The RGPD or General Regulation for data protection was initially created in April 2016 by the European Parliament and strengthened in 2018, with a new law to be applied from 25 May 2018

Real Embrace Portugal Unipessoal, lda, with headquarters in Praceta D. Luís Filipe nº3 R/c Esqº in Carnaxide, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide us.

What is considered personal data?

Personal data” means any information which is capable of identifying a specific individual in accordance with the Article 4 of the Regulation. Such identification may be directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers (E-mail) or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, health status or sexual orientation of that individual.

What personal data is collected and how it is collected

Cookies:

If you leave a comment on this website, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not need to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies last for one year.

If you have registered on this website and log in, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is deleted when you close your browser.

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on your computer through your browser, only for information related to your preferences.

Comments:

When you leave one or more comments on this website, we collect the data displayed on the comment form as well as your visitor’s IP address and the browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. You can consult Gravatar’s Privacy Policy at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After your comment is approved, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Forms:

The data obtained through our contact forms are only used to answer your questions and deleted immediately thereafter. The data collected is as follows;

Name: for a more personalized treatment
Email: to be able to answer your question
Contact (optional): if you wish to be contacted by phone

Newsletter:

Name: for a more personalized treatment
Email: to be able to answer your question

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves as if the user were visiting those websites.

This site may collect data about you, use cookies, embed tracking by third parties, monitor your interactions with this website, including recording your interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website

Social Media

There are links on our site to Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. By clicking on these links you can send statistical data to these companies and to Google analytics. You can consult the Privacy Policies of these companies:

Facebook Privacy Policy
Instagram Privacy Policy
Pinterest Privacy Policy

Dados analíticos

When you browse this website data is collected for analytical purposes with the sole purpose of providing us with data to improve certain aspects such as search engine optimization as well as your navigation experience.

The data that may be collected will be for example:

  • the date and time of your visit to the website;
  • the duration of your session;
  • the pages you have accessed;
  • which tours you viewed;
  • the number of times you access our website in any month;
  • the URL of the file you view and information related to it;
  • the website that referred us to our Websites; 
  • the operating system your computer uses.

You can find more information on how Google handles the data collected and submitted by this website for analytical reporting at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=pt-PT or if you would like more in-depth information please also check the terms of use of this service

With whom your data is shared

All data collected on this website is purely analytical and is sent to Google’s servers for reporting. No personal data is shared.

How long we store your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. This is done so that you can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments, instead of putting them in a moderation list.

For users who register on our website, we save the personal information provided in their user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their user name). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have to your data

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an export file with the personal data stored about you, including any personal data you have submitted. You can also request that the saved data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that you are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes, such as made agreements or billing.

Data acquired through our contact forms will be stored in the form of email received in our email inbox and will never be filed directly on our website.

The data acquired by subscribing to our newsletter can be viewed on this link and if you prefer you can click on the footer of our newsletter and click “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Please note that in the event of billing, contractual agreements or acceptance of services in digital format, we will not be able to delete all your data. In these specific cases we will store your billing data for the next 10 years, and other agreements exclusively in physical paper format.

If you wish to have your data deleted immediately, please contact us through our website.

Where your data is sent

Os comentários dos visitantes podem ser verificados através de um serviço automático de detecção de spam.

Apenas são enviados dados de navegação ao google Analytics para criação de estatísticas. Estes dados serão indicativos de como o nosso website é usado como dispositivo usado, IP de origem, localidade, páginas visitadas, entre outras informação. Os seus dados pessoais não são de todo transmitidos, apenas são recolhidos pelo Google Analytics dados técnicos.

How your data is protected

This site has access via SSL (https) ensuring more restricted security measures reducing the possibility of access violation. Both the site and its plugins keep all updates up to date.
There is a routine of encrypted backups programmed for Google Cloud.
The data acquired by subscribing to our newsletter is stored in a database on MailChimp servers.

Security breach notification

Despite the continuous attempt to ensure the security of our database this is not always possible. In case a breach in the security of this site is detected, all users in our database will be informed by email within the next 72 hours as well as the CNPD.

Security breach notification

Below is a description of the plugins we use from external entities.
None of the data acquired through our site will be passed on to other entities and none of these plugins will take information from our users without your or our explicit consent.
If consent is given to the transmission of your personal data to these companies, the responsibility for the processing of these data will lie with the respective company.

MAILCHIMP
CONTACT 7

Children's access to this website

This website does not contain children’s content and is not recommended for children under the age of 14. For the youngest who are interested in the theme and topic of this website, it is advised that they ask an adult for help in exploring this website.

Claiming your RGPD rights

You can send us an email through our website with your question or contact the National Data Protection Commission directly at https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Updates to this Security Policy

We will need to amend this policy from time to time to ensure that it is up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes in our privacy management practices.

Any changes to this policy will be posted and a more recent version of this policy will always be available on this page.

We are pleased that you have reached the end of our privacy policy, because knowing these things is the best way to understand how your personal information is used and how to manage it better!

Real Embrace Portugal  – Privacy Policy v2, effective 25 May 2018

Login

error: Content is protected !!

We think every second of your tour so that you can enjoy the breathtaking country that is Portugal. Walk with us through the most beautiful of stories.

RNAAT 182/2013

Adress:

Centro Empresarial de Carnaxide
Av. Tomás Ribeiro, 47 sala 1 D
2790-463 Carnaxide

Mobile:

+351 925 076 567

Email: